Nassau County  »  11575  »  Nassau Rd  »  40 Nassau Rd

40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-351-224

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Sale date 11/05/2013
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,540

Lot & Building Information for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Building sqft 5,674
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.266
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,674 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,774 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 1,900 Multi-use office
M1-M1 710 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 5,674 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2013 $355,000
06/19/2013 $125,000
07/05/2010 $25,748
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/05/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
06/19/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed
07/05/2010 - D
07/05/2010 - R
Deed
12/02/2005 - D
01/02/2006 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,447
Current property tax $22,541
Tax class
Market value $414,100
Assessed value $4,141
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $414,100 $4,141 614.518 $25,447 +24.41%
2025 $355,000 $3,550 576.161 $20,454 -6.15%
2024 $414,100 $3,891 560.133 $21,795 -0.82%
2023 $414,100 $4,141 609.548 $21,974 -15.05%
2022 $414,100 $4,141 624.683 $25,868 -21.19%

Permits for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Nassau Road, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.