Nassau County  »  11575  »  Colonial Ave  »  215 Colonial Ave

215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-352-499

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 11/19/2008
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,034

Lot & Building Information for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 3,180
Building class Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,180 Mixed res/comm C+ 1940 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 270 Multi-use apartments
01-01 280 Multi-use office
01-01 1,040 Warehouse
02-02 1,590 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

How many square feet does 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have?

This Multiple Use or Multi-Purpose (480.04) located at 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 3,180 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $416,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2008 $250,000
04/30/1998 $163,000
04/29/1997 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/19/2008 - D
12/02/2008 - R
Deed
04/30/1998 - D
05/26/1998 - R
Deed
04/29/1997 - D
05/13/1997 - R
Deed
03/05/1997 - D
03/14/1997 - R
Deed
01/06/1997 - D
02/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,034
Tax class
Market value $416,400
Assessed value $4,164
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,200 $4,232 262.489 $11,109 +8.05%
2024 $447,650 $4,477 257.481 $10,281 +5.38%
2023 $447,700 $4,477 273.057 $9,756 -28.57%
2022 $447,700 $4,477 305.081 $13,658 -2.42%
2021 $416,400 $4,164 336.141 $13,997 +56.60%

Permits for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,430
Median age 34
Average household income $147,196
Family households 90.7%
Occupied housing units 4,442
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $406,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 215 Colonial Avenue, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161 Colonial Ave, Freeport 998 02/16/2016
274 Babylon Tpke, Freeport 2,169 05/07/2025 $700,000
186 Woodside Ave, Freeport 934 03/13/2002