Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  497 N Main St

497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-402-355

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,654

Lot & Building Information for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.288
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,064 Office 1-3500 sf B 1967 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,152 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
01-01 72 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
1-01 336 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central
1-1 504 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 497 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales, Used Car Lot (431.24) located at 497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $515,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $500,000
05/02/2017 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 497 North Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/09/2017 - D
08/24/2017 - R
Deed
05/02/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
Deed
05/05/2004 - D
06/21/2004 - R
Deed
03/31/1992 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 497 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,655
Tax class
Market value $515,300
Assessed value $5,153
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,300 $5,153 262.489 $13,526 +1.94%
2024 $515,290 $5,153 257.481 $13,268 -1.86%
2023 $515,300 $5,153 273.057 $13,519 -14.01%
2022 $515,300 $5,153 305.081 $15,721 -12.84%
2021 $536,600 $5,366 336.141 $18,037 +10.67%

Permits for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 497 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 497 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 497 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Prince Ave, Freeport 1,470 02/27/2024
387 Wallace St, Freeport 1,650 03/07/2025
377 Wallace St, Freeport 1,318 08/25/2017 $350,000
386 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,332
16 Dutchess St, Freeport 1,360 04/26/2011 $225,570
383 Wallace St, Freeport 1,129 07/12/2023 $225,000
479 Main St, Freeport
465 Main St, Freeport 2,000
20 Dutchess Ave, Freeport 1,446 08/08/2012 $145,000
451 Main St, Freeport 4,680
32 Dutchess St, Freeport 1,166 08/31/2007 $355,100
382 Long Beach Rd, Freeport 1,212 12/11/2024
394 North, Garden City 1,083 06/12/2020 $330,000
17 Davis St, Freeport 1,316 01/05/2007 $453,000
18 Dutchess St, Freeport 1,357 04/28/2010 $225,000
34 Dutchess St, Freeport 1,287 08/14/2000 $65,000
12 Dutchess St, Freeport 1,357 06/14/2021
24 Duthcess St, Freeport 1,357 05/17/2010 $175,000