Nassau County  »  11520  »  Prince St  »  56 Prince St

56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Prince Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-407-193

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

Sale date 02/25/2011
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,719

Lot & Building Information for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,139
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 56 Prince Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Prince Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368, the tax amount paid for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,719.

When was 56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/25/2011 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2011 $275,000
06/15/2010 $125,000
07/09/2009 $424,304
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Prince Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/09/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/15/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
02/25/2011 - D
03/03/2011 - R
Deed
06/15/2010 - D
08/09/2010 - R
Deed
07/09/2009 - D
09/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/20/2002 - D
06/06/2002 - R
Deed
03/26/2002 - D
05/03/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/24/2002 - D
05/03/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,719
Tax class
Market value $368,000
Assessed value $368
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,000 $368 1840.613 $6,773 -6.30%
2024 $367,432 $368 1964.381 $7,229 -6.38%
2023 $368,000 $368 2098.211 $7,721 -8.56%
2022 $366,000 $366 2307.109 $8,444 -11.22%
2021 $346,000 $346 2748.965 $9,511 +45.85%

Permits for 56 Prince Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Prince Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Prince Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.23
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.23
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.35
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.36
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.35
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.66