Nassau County  »  11575  »  W Centennial Ave  »  44 W Centennial Ave

44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-415-266

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 03/21/2016
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,833

Lot & Building Information for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 2,852
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.333
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,852 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C- 1981 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,852 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 2,852 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2016 $450,000

Title Documents for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/13/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/13/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/21/2016 - D
04/08/2016 - R
Deed
03/15/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed
03/29/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Deed
02/28/2005 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed
09/11/2002 - D
09/12/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,833
Tax class
Market value $290,200
Assessed value $2,902
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $290,200 $2,902 614.518 $17,833 +6.66%
2025 $290,200 $2,902 576.161 $16,720 +5.18%
2024 $290,220 $2,902 560.133 $15,897 -5.71%
2023 $290,200 $2,902 609.548 $16,860 -7.00%
2022 $290,200 $2,902 624.683 $18,128 -9.26%

Permits for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 West Centennial Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).