Nassau County  »  11575  »  Nassau Rd  »  239 Nassau Rd

239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-416-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Current property tax $4,590

Lot & Building Information for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Building sqft 752
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.058
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
752 Retail single occup D- 1938 1
500 Retail single occup D 1980 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 500 Multi use sales Central
01-01 752 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

How many square feet does 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 752 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,590
Tax class
Market value $74,700
Assessed value $747
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $74,700 $747 614.518 $4,590 +8.10%
2025 $74,700 $747 576.161 $4,246 +4.28%
2024 $74,729 $747 560.133 $4,072 -6.83%
2023 $74,700 $747 609.548 $4,370 -6.34%
2022 $74,700 $747 624.683 $4,666 -2.62%

Permits for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 239 Nassau Road, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.