Nassau County  »  11575  »  W Roosevelt Ave  »  32 W Roosevelt Ave

32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-428-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 08/03/2005
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,799

Lot & Building Information for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,007
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280, the tax amount paid for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $7,799.

When was 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 08/03/2005 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2005 $320,000
06/21/2004 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/31/2018 - D
01/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home affordable modification)
08/03/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed
06/21/2004 - D
08/02/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,800
Tax class
Market value $280,000
Assessed value $280
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $280,000 $280 2785.553 $7,800 -1.01%
2025 $291,000 $291 2707.582 $7,879 -6.02%
2024 $294,265 $294 2851.641 $8,384 -4.32%
2023 $289,000 $289 3032.101 $8,763 -10.25%
2022 $293,000 $293 3332.449 $9,764 -10.33%

Permits for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 West Roosevelt Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools