Nassau County  »  11575  »  W Clinton Ave  »  14 W Clinton Ave

14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-429-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 05/05/2023
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,443

Lot & Building Information for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339, the tax amount paid for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $9,443.

When was 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 05/05/2023 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2023 $550,000
08/24/2021 $348,914
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/05/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Deed
05/05/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
08/24/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Deed
08/24/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,443
Tax class
Market value $339,000
Assessed value $339
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,000 $339 2707.582 $9,179 -5.05%
2024 $338,866 $339 2851.641 $9,667 -5.95%
2023 $339,000 $339 3032.101 $10,279 -8.74%
2022 $338,000 $338 3332.449 $11,264 -10.18%
2021 $319,000 $319 3931.126 $12,540 +27.42%

Permits for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.34
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.40
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.40
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.34
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.74
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.77
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.81
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.99

Nearest high schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.34
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.72
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.74
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.29
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.65

Neighbors for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 14 West Clinton Avenue, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
326 Pennsylvania Ave, Roosevelt 1,285 07/30/2015 $313,000
16 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,690 05/24/2004
30 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,085 02/03/2025
48 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,144
21 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,120
23 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,433 03/02/2020
43 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,620 10/04/2018 $264,300
29 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 2,263 03/15/2005 $360,000
18 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,172 04/08/2025 $515,000
26 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,952 10/07/2002 $255,000
35 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,723 10/14/2025 $633,000
40 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,111
51 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,494 03/28/2014 $281,000
22 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,032 10/01/2004 $98,000
44 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,442 08/31/2021 $500,000
41 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,443 06/14/2013 $263,000
55 W Raymond Ave, Roosevelt 1,272 02/20/2024
52 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,906 12/15/2017 $245,000
56 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,617 10/02/2015 $247,000
10 W Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,507 11/08/2019 $430,000