Nassau County  »  11575  »  Nassau Rd  »  5 Nassau Rd

5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-438-593

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $2,352,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $77,675

Lot & Building Information for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Mini-Mart (486.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.42
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2015
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,000 Convenience food mkt B 2015 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,000 Convenience store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini-Mart (486.14) located at 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $784.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,264,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $2,352,000
07/16/2015 $237,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/07/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed
10/07/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage and security agreement)
07/16/2015 - D
07/29/2015 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $77,675
Tax class
Market value $1,264,000
Assessed value $12,640
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,264,000 $12,640 576.161 $71,870 +11.34%
2024 $1,263,938 $12,640 560.133 $64,550 +0.16%
2023 $1,264,000 $12,640 609.548 $64,448 -18.38%
2022 $1,264,000 $12,640 624.683 $78,960 -2.64%
2021 $1,181,300 $11,813 686.527 $81,099 +34.48%

Permits for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,430
Median age 34
Average household income $147,196
Family households 90.7%
Occupied housing units 4,442
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $406,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Nassau Road, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.