2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information
2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt |
| Zip code | 11575 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 55-442-136 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
Lot & Building Information for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
| Building sqft | 1,050 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Roosevelt UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
- • Improvements for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $333, the tax amount paid for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $9,275.
When was 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 07/06/2022 for $475,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $9,276 |
| Current property tax | $8,997 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $333,000 |
| Assessed value | $333 |
Assessment History for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $333,000 | $333 | 2785.553 | $9,276 | +7.06% |
| 2025 | $320,000 | $320 | 2707.582 | $8,664 | -8.76% |
| 2024 | $333,000 | $333 | 2851.641 | $9,496 | -5.95% |
| 2023 | $333,000 | $333 | 3032.101 | $10,097 | -4.12% |
| 2022 | $316,000 | $316 | 3332.449 | $10,531 | -10.41% |
Permits for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Tremont Place, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Academic Prep | NR | Private | K-10 | 16 | 0.32 |
| Washington Rose School | 3 | Public | PK, K-6 | 637 | 0.36 |