Nassau County  »  11575  »  Rose Ave  »  112 Rose Ave

112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-445-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 04/25/2024
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,913

Lot & Building Information for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,216
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.137
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $320, the tax amount paid for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $8,913.

When was 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 04/25/2024 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2024 $660,000
10/25/2023 $365,000
09/18/2019 $303,698
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/25/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Deed
04/25/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/25/2023 - D
11/10/2023 - R
Deed
10/25/2023 - D
11/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/18/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/12/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/05/2006 - D
07/25/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,914
Tax class
Market value $320,000
Assessed value $320
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $320,000 $320 2785.553 $8,914 +2.88%
2025 $320,000 $320 2707.582 $8,664 -5.05%
2024 $319,644 $320 2851.641 $9,125 -5.95%
2023 $320,000 $320 3032.101 $9,703 -8.73%
2022 $319,000 $319 3332.449 $10,631 -10.16%

Permits for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.12
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.16
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.16
Centennial Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 499 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.12
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.55
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.56
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.58
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 1.02

Nearest high schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.12
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.50
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.55
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.34
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.41

Neighbors for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 112 Rose Avenue, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,187 05/23/2005 $235,000
85 Williams St, Roosevelt 1,032 04/29/1994 $75,000
128 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 2,098 10/17/2016 $265,000
100 Horace Ave, Roosevelt 1,412 09/02/2008 $274,540
101 Horace Ave, Roosevelt 2,495 09/24/2003 $270,000
140 Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,176
149 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,528 11/09/2023 $300,000
160 E Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,417 02/09/2000 $135,000
97 William St, Roosevelt 989 07/31/2006 $285,000
156 Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,309 08/22/2025
79 William St, Roosevelt 864 07/02/2018 $279,000
134 Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,075 03/05/2015
124 Rose Ave, Roosevelt 865 06/30/2023
143 Park Ave, Roosevelt 2,148 05/09/2025 $660,000
93 William St, Roosevelt 1,037 07/06/2001 $201,000
156 Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 3,092 08/08/2001
175 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 2,000 02/06/2020
164 Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,037
160 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt 1,310 04/18/2011 $150,600
130 Rose Ave, Roosevelt 1,330 05/23/2022