Nassau County  »  11575  »  Babylon Ave  »  149 Babylon Ave

149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-476-511

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 06/01/2022
Sale price $2,830,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,365

Lot & Building Information for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 3,970
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.291
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,970 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,820 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 10 Cell carrier
01-01 140 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

How many sq. ft. does 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 has a total of 3,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $712.

What is the year built & the current market value of 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $510,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2022 $2,830,000

Title Documents for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/01/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/01/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
03/27/2007 - D
05/11/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,365
Tax class
Market value $510,400
Assessed value $5,104
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $510,400 $5,104 614.518 $31,365 +6.66%
2025 $510,400 $5,104 576.161 $29,407 +18.56%
2024 $510,360 $5,104 560.133 $24,803 +8.42%
2023 $510,400 $5,104 609.548 $22,876 -28.25%
2022 $510,400 $5,104 624.683 $31,884 -9.01%

Permits for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,705
Median age 36.3
Average household income $153,473
Family households 85.7%
Occupied housing units 4,452
Owner occupied units 76.6%
Average number of people per household 4.16
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $489,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $441,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Babylon Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation