Nassau County  »  11575  »  Linden Pl  »  19 Linden Pl

19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-480-575

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Sale date 07/03/2008
Sale price $360,400
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,195

Lot & Building Information for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1.7
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366, the tax amount paid for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $10,195.

When was 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 07/03/2008 for $360,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2008 $360,400
04/27/2007 $285,000
01/16/1998 $164,650
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/03/2008 - D
07/17/2008 - R
Deed
04/27/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/10/1998 - D
03/17/1998 - R
Deed
01/16/1998 - D
02/17/1998 - R
Deed
09/29/1997 - D
10/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,195
Tax class
Market value $366,000
Assessed value $366
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $366,000 $366 2785.553 $10,195 +2.88%
2025 $366,000 $366 2707.582 $9,910 -5.05%
2024 $366,370 $366 2851.641 $10,437 -5.95%
2023 $366,000 $366 3032.101 $11,097 -8.76%
2022 $365,000 $365 3332.449 $12,163 -10.31%

Permits for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 408 0.41
Smith Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 408 0.41
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.41
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.46
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.41
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.47
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 0.73
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.84
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.87

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.35
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.41
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.84
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.35
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.49

Neighbors for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 19 Linden Place, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Linden Pl, Roosevelt 2,016
13 Linden Pl, Roosevelt 1,075 06/17/2019 $315,000
1 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt
309 Park Ave, Roosevelt 588 08/08/2011 $125,000
134 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 1,987 03/25/1998 $100,000
5 Linden Pl, Roosevelt 2,062
305 Park Ave, Roosevelt 1,991 05/25/2022 $290,000
134 A Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 1,786 05/07/2024 $300,000
21 Linden Pl, Roosevelt 1,366 11/30/2007 $371,000
264 Park Ave, Roosevelt 672 07/28/2000 $125,000
150 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 1,262 05/20/2004
132 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 2,424 08/17/2020 $385,000
128 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 1,274 12/01/2025
268 Park Ave, Roosevelt 672 08/31/1999 $95,000
25 Linden Pl, Roosevelt 1,375 02/21/2020 $390,000
27 Linden Pl, Roosevelt 1,142 06/12/2013
146 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 1,805 05/15/2019 $460,000
144 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 2,520 04/16/2019 $499,990
126 Grenada Ave, Roosevelt 1,528 06/25/2001 $140,000