Nassau County  »  11575  »  Bauer Ave  »  65 Bauer Ave

65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-498-249

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Sale date 06/23/2022
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,919

Lot & Building Information for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Building sqft 1,703
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394, the tax amount paid for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $10,975.

When was 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 06/23/2022 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2022 $515,000
03/31/2017 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Deed
06/23/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/28/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/31/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,975
Current property tax $10,919
Tax class
Market value $394,000
Assessed value $394
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,000 $394 2707.582 $10,668 -5.05%
2024 $393,981 $394 2851.641 $11,235 -5.95%
2023 $394,000 $394 3032.101 $11,946 -8.78%
2022 $393,000 $393 3332.449 $13,097 -10.20%
2021 $371,000 $371 3931.126 $14,584 +65.23%

Permits for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 408 0.35
Smith Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 408 0.35
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.62
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.63
Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.11
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.62
Turtle Hook Middle School 4 Public 6-8 669 0.65
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.94
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.94

Nearest high schools

Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.03
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.62
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.94
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.24
Uniondale High School 4 Public 9-12 2,080 1.27

Neighbors for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt

Here are the neighbors for 65 Bauer Avenue, Roosevelt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 12/15/2003 $231,080
313 Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,190
81 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 10/12/1994 $135,000
64 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,655
52 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 09/09/2021 $10
69 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 09/24/1998 $143,500
60 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 01/28/2021 $202,500
68 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,655
49 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613
61 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,605 08/30/2018 $399,000
18 Wagner Ave, Roosevelt 1,485 09/11/2006
56 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 07/29/2016 $310,000
48 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 12/21/2006 $385,100
22 Wagner Ave, Roosevelt 1,058 08/25/2025 $675,000
315 Clinton Ave, Roosevelt 1,204 11/04/2003
77 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 09/18/2006
57 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,655 02/03/2023 $550,000
53 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 12/28/2017 $315,000
45 Bauer Ave, Roosevelt 1,613 12/18/2020 $465,000
28 Wagner Ave, Roosevelt 1,210 07/28/2016 $310,000