Nassau County  »  11575  »  Roberts Pl  »  72 Roberts Pl

72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt
Zip code 11575
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-548-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

Sale date 06/10/2024
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,225

Lot & Building Information for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

Building sqft 2,194
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.213
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

• • Improvements for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575?

72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403, the tax amount paid for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 is $11,225.

When was 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575 was last sold in 06/10/2024 for $660,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2024 $660,000

Title Documents for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2024 - D
06/21/2024 - R
Deed
06/10/2024 - D
06/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, NY 11575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,226
Tax class
Market value $403,000
Assessed value $403
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,000 $403 2707.582 $10,912 -5.05%
2024 $403,000 $403 2851.641 $11,492 -11.24%
2023 $427,000 $427 3032.101 $12,947 -3.59%
2022 $403,000 $403 3332.449 $13,430 -11.72%
2021 $387,000 $387 3931.126 $15,213 +141.58%

Permits for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Roberts Place, Roosevelt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Rose School 3 Public PK, K-6 637 0.57