Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Merrick Rd  »  483 W Merrick Rd

483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-198-317

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 05/20/2019
Sale price $424,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,410

Lot & Building Information for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 2,048
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367, the tax amount paid for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,952.

When was 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 05/20/2019 for $424,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2019 $424,000
06/16/2000 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/24/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/26/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/06/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/15/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/20/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
05/20/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/22/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/18/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/09/2003 - D
06/04/2003 - R
Deed
06/16/2000 - D
06/29/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,952
Current property tax $7,410
Tax class
Market value $367,000
Assessed value $367
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $367,000 $367 2166.764 $7,952 +5.67%
2025 $349,000 $349 2156.21 $7,525 -14.04%
2024 $366,700 $367 2385.282 $8,754 -6.84%
2023 $367,000 $367 2560.523 $9,397 -11.58%
2022 $367,000 $367 2895.963 $10,628 -7.76%

Permits for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.36
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.70
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.70
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.73
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.67
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.70
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.73