Nassau County  »  11520  »  Washington St  »  166 Washington St

166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Washington Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-204-678

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,497

Lot & Building Information for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,083
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 166 Washington Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Washington Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346, the tax amount paid for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,497.

When was 166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/23/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $280,000
08/21/1997 $114,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Washington Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/20/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Deed
06/23/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/15/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claims mortgage)
09/30/2015 - D
10/19/2015 - R
Deed
08/21/1997 - D
09/02/1997 - R
Deed
02/07/1996 - D
02/20/1996 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,497
Tax class
Market value $346,000
Assessed value $346
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,000 $346 2156.21 $7,460 -9.60%
2024 $346,582 $346 2385.282 $8,253 -6.84%
2023 $346,000 $346 2560.523 $8,859 -11.58%
2022 $346,000 $346 2895.963 $10,020 -11.99%
2021 $332,000 $332 3429.417 $11,386 +33.16%

Permits for 166 Washington Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Washington Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Washington Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.05
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.43
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.50
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.52
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.37
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.43