Nassau County  »  11520  »  Madison Ave  »  182 Madison Ave

182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-210-606

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/24/2003
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,082

Lot & Building Information for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,358
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1.5
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373, the tax amount paid for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,082.

When was 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 05/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2003 $315,000

Title Documents for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/26/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
07/12/2021 - R Other
(Vacate sat/mtg/deed)
07/08/2021 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
02/18/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/13/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/18/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/24/2003 - D
11/26/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,082
Tax class
Market value $373,000
Assessed value $373
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,000 $372 2156.21 $8,021 -9.85%
2024 $373,000 $373 2385.282 $8,897 -7.83%
2023 $377,000 $377 2560.523 $9,653 -10.63%
2022 $373,000 $373 2895.963 $10,802 -15.10%
2021 $371,000 $371 3429.417 $12,723 +124.56%

Permits for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.11
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.49
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.50
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.55
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.42
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.49
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.55
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.65
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.42
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.49
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.53
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.55
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.88

Neighbors for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 182 Madison Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
231 Juanita Ave, Freeport 1,136 09/15/2017 $290,000
235 Juanita Ave, Freeport 1,798 08/18/2011
341 Rose St, Freeport 1,617 05/27/1999
31 Morton Ave, Freeport 1,089
337 Rose St, Freeport 1,984 04/29/2021 $590,000
191 Stokes Ave, Freeport 1,663 05/21/2012 $216,300
194 Madison Ave, Freeport 1,295 02/04/2015 $300,000
190 Madison Ave, Freeport 1,008 06/26/1997 $88,000
203 Stokes Ave, Freeport 1,547 05/20/2021
483 Sigmond St, Freeport 2,578 04/19/2021 $670,000
328 Park Ave, Freeport 1,624 12/20/2022 $720,000
402 Sigmond St, Freeport 1,596 06/19/2006 $469,000
493 Sigmond St, Freeport 1,557 04/11/2018 $430,000
237 Juanita Ave, Freeport 882 06/29/2016 $250,000
199 Stokes Ave, Freeport 1,576 09/27/2023 $181,600
383 Rose St, Freeport 1,233 07/16/2007 $355,000
180 Madison Ave, Freeport 1,242
33 Morton Ave, Freeport 916 04/19/1995 $117,500
186 Madison Ave, Freeport 1,122 09/23/2020 $285,000
183 Stokes Ave, Freeport 1,910 04/28/2004 $347,000