Nassau County  »  11520  »  S Brookside Ave  »  355 S Brookside Ave

355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-299-276

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $8,082

Lot & Building Information for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,725
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373, the tax amount paid for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,082.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/12/2005 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,082
Tax class
Market value $373,000
Assessed value $373
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,000 $394 2156.21 $8,495 -12.49%
2024 $407,000 $407 2385.282 $9,708 -6.38%
2023 $405,000 $405 2560.523 $10,370 -12.02%
2022 $407,000 $407 2895.963 $11,787 -17.38%
2021 $416,000 $416 3429.417 $14,266 +128.64%

Permits for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 South Brookside Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.53
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.61
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.69
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.82
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.79
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.82
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.86