Nassau County  »  11520  »  Morton Ave  »  68 Morton Ave

68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-300-221

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $1,405

Lot & Building Information for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,649
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $359, the tax amount paid for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,778.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,779
Current property tax $1,406
Tax class
Market value $359,000
Assessed value $359
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,000 $385 2156.21 $8,301 -10.07%
2024 $387,000 $387 2385.282 $9,231 -12.07%
2023 $410,000 $410 2560.523 $10,498 -6.33%
2022 $387,000 $387 2895.963 $11,207 -19.51%
2021 $406,000 $406 3429.417 $13,923 +61.45%

Permits for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Morton Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.50
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.63
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.69
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.82
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.77
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.82
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.84
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.88