492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 54-310-87 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
| Sale date | 09/30/2009 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,497 |
Lot & Building Information for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 4,444 |
| Building class | One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.411 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 2011 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,444 | Retail 3001-7000 sq. ft. | B | 2011 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 4,444 | Retail 3,001 - 7000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 4,444 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.
What is the year built & the current market value of 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $548,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $19,498 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $548,600 |
| Assessed value | $5,486 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $557,100 | $5,571 | 365.624 | $20,369 | -8.10% |
| 2024 | $650,000 | $6,107 | 366.608 | $22,165 | -0.19% |
| 2023 | $650,000 | $6,500 | 397.115 | $22,207 | -24.67% |
| 2022 | $650,000 | $6,500 | 453.539 | $29,480 | -16.42% |
| 2021 | $697,200 | $6,972 | 505.922 | $35,273 | +36.96% |
Permits for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 492 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 489 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,629 | 02/10/2010 | $234,840 |
| 452 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,514 | 08/13/1998 | $160,000 |
| 447 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,534 | 02/04/2023 | |
| 481 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,814 | 09/10/2002 | $295,000 |
| 456 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,681 | 10/22/2012 | |
| 112 Elliott Pl, Freeport | 2,287 | 07/27/2022 | $729,000 |
| 493 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,191 | ||
| 472 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,546 | 07/12/2001 | |
| 465 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,365 | 06/29/2018 | $425,000 |
| 23 Westend Ave, Freeport | 2,528 | 06/18/2024 | |
| 476 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,409 | 10/27/2021 | $545,000 |
| 464 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,464 | 06/17/2019 | $355,000 |
| 460 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 916 | ||