338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 54-311-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
| Sale date | 07/02/2019 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Current property tax | $22,987 |
Lot & Building Information for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 2,880 |
| Building class | Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.593 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,880 | Warehouse 1-10000 sf | C | 2001 | 1 |
| 1,913 | Residential 2 family | C | 1921 | 1 |
| 168 | Whse office 0-10,000 sqft. | E | 1921 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 641 | Unfin res bsmt | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 2,880 | Whse 0 - 10,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,016 | Multi-use apartments | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 168 | Whse office 0 - 10,000 | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 02-02 | 641 | Multi-use apartments | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Apartment Mix
See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.
What is the year built & the current market value of 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $646,800.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/02/2019 | $600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $22,988 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $646,800 |
| Assessed value | $6,468 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $646,800 | $6,468 | 365.624 | $23,385 | +10.72% |
| 2024 | $646,820 | $6,468 | 366.608 | $21,120 | +3.73% |
| 2023 | $646,800 | $6,468 | 397.115 | $20,360 | -30.59% |
| 2022 | $646,800 | $6,468 | 453.539 | $29,335 | -5.07% |
| 2021 | $610,800 | $6,108 | 505.922 | $30,902 | +66.69% |
Permits for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 338 Bayview Avenue, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 413 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,232 | 01/30/2023 | $580,000 |
| 452 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,514 | 08/13/1998 | $160,000 |
| 403 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,024 | 07/02/2019 | $550,000 |
| 431 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,713 | 01/30/2017 | $400,000 |
| 417 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,800 | 11/06/2019 | $518,000 |
| 420 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 2,100 | 01/03/2021 | $640,000 |
| 450 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 2,163 | 06/21/1993 | $150,000 |
| 456 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,681 | 10/22/2012 | |
| 423 Southside Ave, Freeport | 1,788 | 04/23/2018 | $425,000 |
| 346 Bayview Ave, Freeport | 1,105 | 06/19/2018 | $195,000 |
| 442 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 2,495 | 06/20/2016 | |
| 448 Atlantic Ave, Freeport | 1,664 | 04/01/2022 | $610,000 |