Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  403 Atlantic Ave

403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-312-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Current property tax $57,281

Lot & Building Information for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.729
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,000 Retail 7001 and up sq. ft. B 1969 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 10,000 Support area
01-01 10,000 Retail 7,001 & up sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many square feet does 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 10,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,611,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/16/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/16/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $57,281
Tax class
Market value $1,611,700
Assessed value $16,117
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,711,700 $17,117 365.624 $61,933 +4.83%
2024 $1,711,650 $17,117 366.608 $59,079 -2.71%
2023 $1,711,700 $17,117 397.115 $60,727 -21.78%
2022 $1,711,700 $17,117 453.539 $77,632 -5.46%
2021 $1,623,100 $16,231 505.922 $82,116 +12.31%

Permits for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 403 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
469 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,154 05/07/2025
433 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,718 02/10/2004 $500,000
429 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 5,991
376 Bayview Ave, Freeport 4,872
451 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,189 12/09/2025 $594,000
440 Ray St, Freeport 1,602 06/07/2023 $585,000
455 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,520 10/22/2021 $330,000
452 Ray St, Freeport 1,190 03/13/2006
474 Ray St, Freeport 1,340 06/21/2023 $512,000
476 Ray St, Freeport 1,340 01/13/2015
447 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,970
470 Ray St, Freeport 1,374 10/25/2021
443 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 1,396 01/28/2003 $315,000
446 Ray St, Freeport 1,614 08/31/2017 $325,000
486 Ray St, Freeport 1,998 10/26/2018 $371,000
5 Forbes Pl, Freeport 1,988
437 Atlantic Ave, Freeport 2,738 12/04/2024 $990,000
448 Ray St, Freeport 1,364 01/04/2024