Nassau County  »  11520  »  Cary Pl  »  157 Cary Pl

157 Cary Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

157 Cary Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Cary Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Cary Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-319-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Current property tax $4,282

Lot & Building Information for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Building class Boat Sales or Repairs and Storage (570.34)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.142

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 157 Cary Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Cary Place, Freeport

What is the market value of 157 Cary Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

The current market value is $120,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Cary Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Cary Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $4,283
Tax class
Market value $120,500
Assessed value $1,205
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Cary Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $120,500 $1,205 365.624 $4,347 +1.09%
2024 $120,439 $1,205 366.608 $4,300 -6.41%
2023 $120,500 $1,205 397.115 $4,595 -15.93%
2022 $120,500 $1,205 453.539 $5,465 -4.06%
2021 $112,600 $1,126 505.922 $5,697 -10.29%

Permits for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Cary Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Cary Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Cary Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 Cary Place, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 157 Cary Place, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Cary Pl, Freeport 06/06/2025
153 Cary Pl, Freeport 884
145 Cary Pl, Freeport 1,200 02/07/2007 $250,000
150 Cary Pl, Freeport 2,800 10/31/2025 $47,759
134 Cary Pl, Freeport 626 04/15/2016 $160,000
154 W End Ave, Freeport 2,239 12/14/2021 $737,000
147 Cary Pl, Freeport 560 05/24/2018
136 Cary Pl, Freeport 1,400 08/28/2024 $397,578
114 Cary Pl, Freeport 890 01/18/2022 $440,000
151 Cary Pl, Freeport 2,296 12/24/2015
129 Cary Pl, Freeport 959 12/28/2007 $295,000
116 Cary Pl, Freeport 12/23/2011 $64,000
156 W End Ave, Freeport 2,520 09/12/2018
166 W End Ave, Freeport 1,208 06/23/2022 $525,000
155 Cary Pl, Freeport 687 04/12/2016 $139,990
127 Cary Pl, Freeport 2,296 07/27/2022 $510,000
123 Cary Pl, Freeport 2,100 07/26/2024 $445,000
117 Cary Pl, Freeport 04/29/2012 $185,000