Nassau County  »  11520  »  Cary St  »  154 Cary St

154 Cary Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

154 Cary Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Cary Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Cary Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-319-179

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/21/2001
Sale price $10,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $3,323

Lot & Building Information for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

Building class Water Front Vacant Land (313.04)
Acreage 0.069

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 154 Cary Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Cary Street, Freeport

What is the market value of 154 Cary Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

The current market value is $93,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Cary Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2001 $10,000
05/21/1999 $6,529
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Cary Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2025 - D
09/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/21/2001 - D
02/01/2002 - R
Deed
05/21/1999 - D
05/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Cary Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,323
Market value $93,500
Assessed value $935
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Cary Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $93,500 $935 355.408 $3,323 -0.34%
2025 $93,500 $935 365.624 $3,334 +8.15%
2024 $93,475 $935 366.608 $3,083 +0.83%
2023 $93,500 $935 397.115 $3,058 -27.89%
2022 $93,500 $935 453.539 $4,241 +2.22%

Permits for 154 Cary Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Cary Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Cary Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Cary Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.63
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 0.69
Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.75
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.75
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.75
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.79
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.99
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.06