Nassau County  »  11520  »  Johnson Pl  »  33 Johnson Pl

33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Johnson Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-320-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $2,173

Lot & Building Information for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Building sqft 1,246
Building class Multiple Residences (280.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.234
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458, the tax amount paid for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,923.

When was 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 04/30/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/11/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/30/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Deed
06/14/2004 - D
07/16/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,924
Current property tax $2,174
Tax class
Market value $458,000
Assessed value $458
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $458,000 $458 2166.764 $9,924 +0.49%
2025 $458,000 $458 2156.21 $9,875 -9.60%
2024 $458,282 $458 2385.282 $10,925 -6.84%
2023 $458,000 $458 2560.523 $11,727 -11.58%
2022 $458,000 $458 2895.963 $13,264 -11.90%

Permits for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.55
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.62
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.75
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.76
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.80
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.89
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.95
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.95
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.99

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.80
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.89
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.95
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.15
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.40

Neighbors for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 33 Johnson Place, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Johnson Pl, Freeport 1,795 10/06/2016 $385,000
30 Cary Pl, Freeport 1,752 09/03/2020 $499,000
34 Cary Pl, Freeport 792 05/12/2020 $305,600
68 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,669 11/13/2017 $415,000
160 W End Ave, Freeport 1,176 11/23/2021 $490,000
36 Cary Pl, Freeport 1,431 01/26/2017
149 W End Ave, Freeport 1,048 10/05/2017 $295,000
153 Westend Ave, Freeport 1,386 02/24/2026 $685,000
14 Cary Pl, Freeport 1,402 09/20/2008
74 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,160 02/09/2012 $180,000
41 Johnson Pl, Freeport 1,466 08/21/1997 $135,000
37 Johnson Pl, Freeport 1,708 08/24/2002
43 Johnson Pl, Freeport 1,622 03/19/2002
104 Cary Pl, Freeport 1,969 11/30/2021 $669,000
22 Cary Pl, Freeport 2,110 06/26/2024 $580,000
18 Carey Pl, Freeport 558 12/17/2024 $385,000
108 Cary Pl, Freeport 2,095 09/23/2013
194 W End Ave, Freeport 1,618 03/26/2020
96 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,848 08/09/2002
32 Cary Pl, Freeport 615 11/19/2020 $339,000