Nassau County  »  11520  »  Johnson Pl  »  5 Johnson Pl

5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Johnson Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-320-126

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

Sale date 11/07/2007
Sale price $363,580
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,605

Lot & Building Information for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

Building sqft 1,104
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.222
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351, the tax amount paid for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,605.

When was 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 11/07/2007 for $363,580.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2007 $363,580

Title Documents for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2007 - D
11/29/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,605
Tax class
Market value $351,000
Assessed value $351
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $351,000 $351 2156.21 $7,568 -6.95%
2024 $351,000 $341 2385.282 $8,134 -9.50%
2023 $351,000 $351 2560.523 $8,987 -11.58%
2022 $351,000 $351 2895.963 $10,165 -18.12%
2021 $362,000 $362 3429.417 $12,414 +65.73%

Permits for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Johnson Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.50
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.57
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.70
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.70
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.75
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.85
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.90
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.01