Nassau County  »  11520  »  Hampton Pl  »  15 Hampton Pl

15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Hampton Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-324-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Sale date 12/28/2023
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,533

Lot & Building Information for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Building sqft 1,840
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.282
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440, the tax amount paid for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,533.

When was 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 12/28/2023 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2023 $535,000
08/30/2023 $415,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/29/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/28/2023 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed
12/28/2023 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/30/2023 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/30/2023 - D
09/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
02/13/2023 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
10/22/2019 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
11/09/2004 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Assignment
11/09/2004 - D
02/10/2006 - R
Assignment
08/21/2002 - D
10/11/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,534
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $440
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,000 $440 2156.21 $9,487 -9.60%
2024 $439,491 $440 2385.282 $10,495 -6.84%
2023 $440,000 $440 2560.523 $11,266 -11.58%
2022 $440,000 $440 2895.963 $12,742 -11.74%
2021 $421,000 $421 3429.417 $14,438 +72.12%

Permits for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.52
Archer Street School 5 Public K-4 495 0.67
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.79
Children's World Montessori School NR Private PK-1 14 0.79
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.85
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.94
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.96
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.97
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.01

Nearest high schools

Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.85
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.96
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.01
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.26
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.47

Neighbors for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 15 Hampton Place, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 W End Ave, Massapequa 16,356
56 Florence Ave, Freeport 2,157 10/16/2020
38 Shelly St, Freeport 1,176 06/02/2005
27 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,158 09/22/2023 $425,000
203 W End Ave, Freeport 1,476 12/04/2020 $455,000
9 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,075 06/16/2000 $185,000
9 Gerald Ave, Freeport 2,030 11/18/2013 $262,000
32 Shelley St, Freeport 1,304 01/30/2020 $405,000
69 Hampton Pl, Freeport 8,217
30 Florence Ave, Freeport 1,897 01/10/2002 $270,000
29 Hampton Pl, Freeport 2,136 12/01/2014
16 Shelley St, Freeport 1,229 08/28/2024 $381,675
28 Shelley St, Freeport 1,453 11/02/2020 $414,999
37 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,590 02/05/2019 $252,000
207 W End Ave, Freeport 1,247 09/26/1996
530 Bayview Ave, Freeport 1,458
11 Shelley St, Freeport 2,667 08/02/2004 $425,000
34 Shelley St, Freeport 1,248 03/20/2013 $240,000
3 Hampton Pl, Freeport 1,603 09/01/1999 $167,000
30 Shelley St, Freeport 1,302 07/28/2009 $290,000