New York City  »  10470  »  White Plains Rd  »  4850 White Plains Rd

4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4850 White Plains Road
Secondary address 4850-4852 White Plains Rd
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05116-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Purchase date 08/04/2021
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,097

Lot & Building Information for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,975
Lot dimensions 25.58 ft x 75.5 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.99 Miles

Other Property Data for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4850-4852 White Plains Rd, Bronx, NY 10470

About 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $375.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470?

4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $739,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $750,000
04/11/2016 $50,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022111700479001)
10/21/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023010300502001)
10/21/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022110400943001)
10/21/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022102500833001)
10/20/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022120200778001)
10/20/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022110400702001)
08/31/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021083100134003)
08/31/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021083100134002)
08/31/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021083100134001)
08/04/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021080900842003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,017
Estimated property tax: $6,097
Tax assessor's market value: $739,000
Assessed value: $44,340

Assessment History for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $739,000 $44,340 $30,322 19.843% $6,017 $6,017 +4.72%
2024/25 $695,000 $41,700 $28,606 20.085% $5,746 $5,746 +5.70%
2023/24 $642,000 $38,520 $27,064 20.085% $5,436 $5,436 +4.52%
2022/23 $520,000 $31,200 $25,607 20.309% $5,201 $5,201 +1.73%
2021/22 $445,000 $26,700 $25,607 19.963% $5,112 $5,112 -4.45%

Permits for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/19/2021 Alteration
03/09/2021 Alteration
06/25/2018 Alteration
01/30/2018 Alteration type 2
06/18/1998 Alteration type 2
04/28/1995 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 241st St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.225
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 241 St/Cranford Av
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.235

Neighbors for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4850 White Plains Road, Bronx, NY 10470.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
721 E 243rd St, Bronx 2,484 04/13/2017
733 E 243rd St, Bronx 1,786 06/25/2018 $682,500
737 E 243rd St, Bronx 1,601 07/27/2018
903 E 241st St, Bronx 2,074 05/23/2002
897 E 241st St, Bronx 3,360 10/21/1998
719 E 243rd St, Bronx 1,861 10/16/2018 $499,000
735 E 243rd St, Bronx 1,786 10/23/2000
871 E 241st St, Bronx 1,225 09/25/2000
4848 White Plains Rd, Bronx 6,300 07/01/2002
893-895 E 241st St, Bronx 3,360 06/28/1985
717 E 243rd St, Bronx 1,107 04/01/1977
4856 White Plains Rd, Bronx 6,689 06/19/2007 $625,000
889 E 241st St, Bronx 2,400 03/28/1980
715 E 243rd St, Bronx 1,916 07/14/1999
879 E 241st St, Bronx 1,706 08/05/2014 $350,000
877 E 241st St, Bronx 1,813 09/28/2021 $580,000
901 E 241st St, Bronx 1,950 11/29/2017
885 E 241st St, Bronx 1,357 04/03/2024
725 E 243rd St, Bronx 2,484 08/10/1988
739 E 243rd St, Bronx 2,203 10/31/2006 $545,000