Nassau County  »  11520  »  Lena Ave  »  344 Lena Ave

344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-462-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $6,195

Lot & Building Information for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,750
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408, the tax amount paid for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,840.

When was 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 01/14/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/14/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Deed
01/11/2012 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Deed
12/06/2010 - D
12/08/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,840
Current property tax $6,196
Tax class
Market value $408,000
Assessed value $408
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,000 $408 2156.21 $8,797 -9.60%
2024 $408,000 $408 2385.282 $9,732 -9.51%
2023 $420,000 $420 2560.523 $10,754 -8.98%
2022 $408,000 $408 2895.963 $11,816 -17.97%
2021 $420,000 $420 3429.417 $14,404 +92.29%

Permits for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.66
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.69
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.70
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.82
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.80
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.82
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.84
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.87
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.87

Nearest high schools

Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.29
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.60
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.80
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.82

Neighbors for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 344 Lena Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 Randell Ave, Freeport 1,354 09/25/2001 $180,000
116 Wilson Pl, Freeport 1,425
80 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,423 09/19/2003 $310,000
149 Bayview Ave, Freeport 1,343 12/14/2018 $315,000
335 Lena Ave, Freeport 1,291 11/07/2013 $324,900
26 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,527 03/13/2013 $20,000
108 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,729 09/11/2018 $189,500
346 Randall Ave, Freeport 1,354 07/13/2021 $545,000
18 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,430 01/19/2022 $600,000
5 Delaware Ave, Freeport 1,620 03/14/2018 $405,000
94 N Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,625
12 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,517 10/01/1999 $225,000
32 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,467 08/12/2003 $320,000
125 Maxson Ave, Freeport 2,853
157 Bayview Ave, Freeport 3,065 08/15/2000 $300,000
339 Lena Ave, Freeport 1,343 01/20/2016 $315,000
347 Lena Ave, Freeport 1,578 01/07/2016 $290,000
20 Maryland Ave, Freeport 2,303 01/12/2022 $645,000
30 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,797 05/22/2009 $390,000
6 Maryland Ave, Freeport 1,798 08/17/2025