Nassau County  »  11520  »  Atlantic Ave  »  500 Atlantic Ave

500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 54-524-93

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 04/19/2007
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,071

Lot & Building Information for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 3,080
Building class Mini-Mart (486.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.338
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2014
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,080 Convenience food mkt C 2014 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,080 Convenience store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini-Mart (486.14) located at 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $259.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $761,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2007 $800,000
05/30/2002 $110,100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/25/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/15/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,071
Tax class
Market value $761,700
Assessed value $7,617
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $761,700 $7,617 365.624 $27,539 +5.98%
2024 $761,700 $7,617 366.608 $25,985 -1.51%
2023 $761,700 $7,617 397.115 $26,384 -23.63%
2022 $761,700 $7,617 453.539 $34,546 -5.07%
2021 $719,300 $7,193 505.922 $36,391 -22.69%

Permits for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 500 Atlantic Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
557 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,594 12/23/2025 $630,000
563 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,352 10/05/1998 $155,000
192 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,622 04/06/2000 $157,000
493 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,075 05/12/2021 $275,000
537 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,249 02/28/2004
164 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,075 05/11/2006 $385,000
172 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,176 07/15/2014 $260,500
168 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,075 10/02/2024
186 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 2,721 12/19/2014 $300,000
190 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,739
32 W End Ave, Freeport 891 11/13/2019
150 Lakeview Ave, Freeport 2,544
194 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,032 01/25/2000 $165,000
545 Southside Ave, Freeport 2,219 07/17/2004
63 Babylon Tpke, Freeport 42,448 02/05/2021
160 S Brookside Ave, Freeport 1,075 10/17/2013 $245,000