Nassau County  »  11520  »  Prospect CT  »  4 Prospect CT

4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Prospect Court, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-N-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

Sale date 04/02/2019
Sale price $334,950
Tax class
Current property tax $8,103

Lot & Building Information for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

Building sqft 1,482
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

• • Improvements for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520?

4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374, the tax amount paid for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,103.

When was 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 04/02/2019 for $334,950.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2019 $334,950
04/23/2018 $328,930
08/12/2005 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Deed
04/02/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/23/2018 - D
05/23/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/14/2012 - D
08/06/2012 - R
Deed
08/12/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,104
Tax class
Market value $374,000
Assessed value $374
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,000 $374 2156.21 $8,064 -9.60%
2024 $374,000 $374 2385.282 $8,921 -9.51%
2023 $385,000 $385 2560.523 $9,858 -8.98%
2022 $374,000 $374 2895.963 $10,831 -22.21%
2021 $406,000 $406 3429.417 $13,923 +36.33%

Permits for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Prospect Court, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.13
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.50
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.50
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.54
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.55
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.61