Nassau County  »  11520  »  Bennington Ave  »  76 Bennington Ave

76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-195-272

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,185

Lot & Building Information for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 5,400
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.129
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,400 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1977 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,400 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
M1-M1 216 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 5,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $371,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $675,000
08/12/2020 $675,000
01/30/2019 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/27/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/12/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/12/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/30/2019 - D
03/26/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,186
Tax class
Market value $371,000
Assessed value $3,710
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $371,000 $3,710 355.408 $13,186 -1.68%
2025 $371,000 $3,710 365.624 $13,411 +8.58%
2024 $370,980 $3,710 366.608 $12,351 +1.31%
2023 $371,000 $3,710 397.115 $12,191 -27.55%
2022 $371,000 $3,710 453.539 $16,826 -5.06%

Permits for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 76 Bennington Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 E Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 3,381 06/24/2004 $800,000
111 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 1,132 08/10/2020 $360,000