Nassau County  »  11520  »  Harrison Ave  »  4 Harrison Ave

4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-210-122

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 08/06/2003
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,491

Lot & Building Information for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,036
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.085
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type None
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341, the tax amount paid for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,388.

When was 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/11/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2003 $247,000
05/16/1995 $102,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/11/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2003 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Deed
05/16/1995 - D
05/25/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,389
Current property tax $6,492
Tax class
Market value $341,000
Assessed value $341
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $341,000 $341 2156.21 $7,353 -6.31%
2024 $341,362 $329 2385.282 $7,848 -10.12%
2023 $341,000 $341 2560.523 $8,731 -11.58%
2022 $341,000 $341 2895.963 $9,875 -11.94%
2021 $327,000 $327 3429.417 $11,214 +27.86%

Permits for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Harrison Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.33
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.33
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.49
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.50
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.57
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.63