Nassau County  »  11520  »  Commercial St  »  151 Commercial St

151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Commercial Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-222-556

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

Sale date 02/25/2005
Sale price $307,400
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,949

Lot & Building Information for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,116
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.094
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $316, the tax amount paid for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,846.

When was 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 02/25/2005 for $307,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2005 $307,400
03/08/2002 $189,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/25/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
03/08/2002 - D
05/01/2002 - R
Deed
11/15/1994 - D
08/29/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $6,847
Current property tax $5,950
Tax class
Market value $316,000
Assessed value $316
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,000 $339 2156.21 $7,310 -9.60%
2024 $338,231 $339 2385.282 $8,086 -6.84%
2023 $339,000 $339 2560.523 $8,680 -11.58%
2022 $339,000 $339 2895.963 $9,817 -11.65%
2021 $324,000 $324 3429.417 $11,111 +56.32%

Permits for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Commercial Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.33
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.33
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.44
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.48
Children's World Psi Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools

John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.52
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.59