Nassau County  »  11520  »  E Dean St  »  203 E Dean St

203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 203 East Dean Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-242-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $2,531

Lot & Building Information for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Building sqft 2,167
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,167 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461, the tax amount paid for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $9,988.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,989
Current property tax $2,532
Tax class
Market value $461,000
Assessed value $461
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $461,000 $461 2166.764 $9,989 +0.49%
2025 $461,000 $461 2156.21 $9,940 -9.60%
2024 $460,370 $461 2385.282 $10,996 -6.84%
2023 $461,000 $461 2560.523 $11,804 -11.58%
2022 $461,000 $461 2895.963 $13,350 -11.73%

Permits for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.09
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.09
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.55
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.69
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.69

Nearest middle schools

John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.76
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.78
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.80
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.81

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.81
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.93
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.99
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 1.05

Neighbors for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 203 East Dean Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Frederick Ave, Freeport 1,307
48 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,120 05/02/2025
64 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,522 12/17/2003 $261,100
221 E Dean St, Freeport 1,829 04/01/2026
223 E Dean St, Freeport 2,303 07/19/2012 $345,000
216 Rutland Rd, Freeport 1,216 06/28/1993
40 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,617 05/18/2018 $430,000
135 Frederick Ave, Freeport 1,368 02/08/2022 $489,000
56 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,150 08/26/2020
215 E Dean St, Freeport 1,812 10/27/1999 $146,000
225 E Dean St, Freeport 1,308 05/27/2009 $264,710
74 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,610 12/07/2020 $490,000
60 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,270 09/15/2008 $270,000
209 E Dean St, Freeport 1,926 04/19/2012 $297,000
28 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,216 11/05/2019 $435,000
166 Rutland Rd, Freeport 2,212 08/06/2009
70 Hillside Ave, Freeport 2,015
249 E Dean St, Freeport 1,498 03/29/2010
52 Hillside Ave, Freeport 1,216 11/30/2023 $330,000
44 Hillside Ave, Freeport 2,269 11/10/2003 $357,000