Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  216 N Main St

216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-256-232

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/03/2013
Sale price $4,015,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,662

Lot & Building Information for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 7,379
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.354
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,379 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1980 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 860 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 6,519 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 216 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 7,379 square feet and a current price per square foot of $544.

What is the year built & the current market value of 216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $243,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2013 $4,015,000
07/31/2006 $590,000
07/30/2004 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 North Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/18/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/18/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
05/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/08/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/03/2013 - D
12/18/2013 - R
Deed
11/22/2011 - D
12/09/2011 - R
Deed
08/20/2008 - D
08/22/2008 - R
Deed
06/23/2008 - D
06/30/2008 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 216 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $8,654
Current property tax $7,663
Tax class
Market value $243,500
Assessed value $2,435
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,700 $2,087 365.624 $7,631 -9.03%
2024 $243,500 $2,288 366.608 $8,388 -15.31%
2023 $273,400 $2,734 397.115 $9,904 -10.32%
2022 $243,500 $2,435 453.539 $11,044 -14.56%
2021 $255,500 $2,555 505.922 $12,926 -19.84%

Permits for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 216 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 216 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
163 Jay St, Freeport 1,314 01/23/2018 $420,000
16 E Milton St, Freeport 1,136 09/18/2024
34 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,663
14 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,353 09/04/2025 $663,000
28 Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,644 05/16/2023
198 N Main St, Freeport 4,160 05/07/2025 $1,100,000
189 Jay St, Freeport 1,419 01/22/2015 $225,000
232-244 Main St, Freeport 11,305
165 Jay St, Freeport 1,464 05/30/2008
206 Jay St, Freeport 1,075 03/26/2008 $430,000
155 Jay St, Freeport 1,844 03/18/2002 $108,150
24 Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,541 07/12/2006 $413,400
36 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 2,498 02/16/2006 $475,000
200 N Main St, Freeport 1,750 05/07/2025 $1,100,000
20 Milton St, Freeport 1,824 10/10/2003 $65,000
18 E Milton St, Freeport 1,194 02/13/2020
214 Jay St, Freeport 1,258
171 Jay St, Freeport 2,118 11/10/2016 $265,000