Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Dean St  »  33 W Dean St

33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 West Dean Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-262-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $5,103

Lot & Building Information for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,709
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,709 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357, the tax amount paid for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,735.

When was 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 04/02/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,735
Current property tax $5,103
Tax class
Market value $357,000
Assessed value $357
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,000 $339 2156.21 $7,310 -12.69%
2024 $357,000 $351 2385.282 $8,372 -11.15%
2023 $368,000 $368 2560.523 $9,423 -8.86%
2022 $357,000 $357 2895.963 $10,339 -14.60%
2021 $353,000 $353 3429.417 $12,106 +137.75%

Permits for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 West Dean Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.25
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.31
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.51
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.52
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.52

Nearest middle schools

The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.51
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.55
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.55