Nassau County  »  11520  »  Oak St  »  98 Oak St

98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Oak Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-279-98

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

Sale date 03/22/2018
Sale price $195,000
Tax class
Current property tax $8,290

Lot & Building Information for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

Building sqft 974
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.117
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system No heat

Other Property Data for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 98 Oak Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Oak Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1929 and has a total of 974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287, the tax amount paid for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,290.

When was 98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 09/01/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2018 $195,000
05/05/2016 $253,443
03/30/2001 $153,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Oak Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/01/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Deed
03/22/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed
05/05/2016 - D
05/13/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/30/2001 - D
04/16/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,290
Tax class
Market value $287,000
Assessed value $287
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,000 $287 2833.556 $8,132 -7.57%
2024 $287,079 $287 3065.502 $8,798 -6.33%
2023 $287,000 $287 3272.601 $9,392 -10.99%
2022 $287,000 $287 3676.565 $10,552 -11.21%
2021 $275,000 $275 4321.442 $11,884 +8.40%

Permits for 98 Oak Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Oak Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Oak Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.40