Nassau County  »  11520  »  Babylon Tpke  »  449 Babylon Tpke

449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-280-204

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Sale date 02/18/2000
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,324

Lot & Building Information for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Bars - Typically Provides Legal Beverages (425.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,100 Restaurant C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 550 Support area
01-01 1,100 Restaurant Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

• • Improvements for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

How many square feet does 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Bars - Typically Provides Legal Beverages (425.14) located at 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520?

449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $210,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2000 $105,000
08/04/1994 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/31/2001 - D
01/07/2002 - R
Deed
02/18/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
08/04/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,325
Tax class
Market value $210,400
Assessed value $2,104
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $210,400 $2,104 633.312 $13,325 +1.62%
2025 $210,400 $2,104 623.246 $13,113 +10.45%
2024 $210,440 $2,104 609.465 $11,872 +0.30%
2023 $210,400 $2,104 665.371 $11,837 -20.98%
2022 $210,400 $2,104 711.919 $14,979 -10.06%

Permits for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation