Nassau County  »  11520  »  Babylon Tpke  »  509 Babylon Tpke

509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-281-188

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Sale date 05/27/2025
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,071

Lot & Building Information for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Building sqft 8,111
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.232
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,111 Mixed residential/commercial C 1959 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 5,445 Auto parts/service
02-02 2,666 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

• • Improvements for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 8,111 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520?

509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $522,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2025 $900,000
07/15/2013 $395,000
10/16/2012 $446,558
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2025 - D
06/05/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/27/2025 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
07/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/15/2013 - D
08/09/2013 - R
Deed
10/16/2012 - D
10/24/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/27/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
03/24/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,072
Tax class
Market value $522,200
Assessed value $5,222
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $522,200 $5,222 633.312 $33,072 +2.98%
2025 $522,200 $5,222 623.246 $32,116 +7.32%
2024 $522,203 $5,222 609.465 $29,925 -5.83%
2023 $522,200 $5,222 665.371 $31,778 -14.52%
2022 $522,200 $5,222 711.919 $37,176 -3.12%

Permits for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Babylon Turnpike, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation