Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Merrick Rd  »  108 W Merrick Rd

108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-331-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 06/07/2012
Sale price $400,000
Current property tax $17,859

Lot & Building Information for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 3,637
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.358
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1909
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,637 Retail single occup D 1909 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,288 Support area
B1-B1 504 Support area
01-01 1,288 Multi use sales Central
01-01 63 Multi use sales Central
01-01 494 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 3,637 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $613,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2012 $400,000
10/25/2011 $575,292
11/28/2006 $795,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/07/2012 - D
06/21/2012 - R
Deed
10/25/2011 - D
05/10/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/28/2006 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Deed
02/15/2001 - D
02/28/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,808
Current property tax $17,859
Tax class
Market value $613,600
Assessed value $6,136
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $474,800 $4,748 365.624 $17,360 -1.92%
2024 $613,560 $5,205 366.608 $17,700 -10.64%
2023 $554,000 $5,540 397.115 $19,808 -39.68%
2022 $724,000 $7,240 453.539 $32,836 +41.62%
2021 $458,300 $4,583 505.922 $23,186 +40.12%

Permits for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 108 West Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 4,155 11/12/2014 $410,000
62 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,660
60 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 2,520 08/21/2003
322 Rutland Rd, Freeport 1,331 12/22/2025
102 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 1,105 05/05/2003 $625,000
116 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 28,172 08/26/1997
132 W Merrick Rd, Freeport
82-86 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 3,420 05/01/2008 $390,000
52-58 A Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 5,950
70 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 5,055 01/22/2002 $217,000
126 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 2,937 03/13/2018
72 Guy Lombardo Ave, Freeport 7,140 01/04/2000 $478,000
207 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,883 08/24/2007 $369,200
326 Rutland Rd, Freeport 1,125 01/22/2007 $388,500
332 Rutland Rd, Freeport 1,784 09/27/2018 $378,000
328 Rutland Rd, Freeport 1,663 03/11/2022