Nassau County  »  11520  »  Lafayette Pl  »  9 Lafayette Pl

9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-365-178

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

Sale date 11/23/2020
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,933

Lot & Building Information for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

Building sqft 847
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.087
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1936 and has a total of 847 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331, the tax amount paid for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,171.

When was 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2020 $335,000

Title Documents for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Subordinate mortgage)
11/23/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Deed
11/23/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,172
Current property tax $6,934
Tax class
Market value $331,000
Assessed value $331
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $331,000 $331 2166.764 $7,172 +0.49%
2025 $331,000 $331 2156.21 $7,137 -9.60%
2024 $331,508 $331 2385.282 $7,895 -2.42%
2023 $316,000 $316 2560.523 $8,091 -11.58%
2022 $316,000 $316 2895.963 $9,151 -11.93%

Permits for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Lafayette Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.35
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.35
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.47
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.47
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.51
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.63