Nassau County  »  11520  »  Independence Ave  »  25 Independence Ave

25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-369-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 06/28/2024
Sale price $578,000
Tax class
Current property tax $6,911

Lot & Building Information for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 983
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Pipeless

Other Property Data for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1922 and has a total of 983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319, the tax amount paid for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,911.

When was 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 06/28/2024 for $578,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2024 $578,000
03/19/2021 $409,000
09/25/2003 $289,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/28/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Deed
06/28/2024 - D
07/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/19/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Deed
03/19/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/25/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
01/31/2003 - D
03/10/2003 - R
Deed
12/11/2002 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
11/07/2002 - D
11/18/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,912
Tax class
Market value $319,000
Assessed value $319
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,000 $319 2156.21 $6,878 -9.60%
2024 $319,440 $319 2385.282 $7,609 -6.84%
2023 $319,000 $319 2560.523 $8,168 -11.58%
2022 $319,000 $319 2895.963 $9,238 -11.97%
2021 $306,000 $306 3429.417 $10,494 +20.05%

Permits for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.25
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.47
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.47
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.48
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.49
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.61
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.85
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.87

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.49
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 0.92
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.00
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 1.02

Neighbors for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 25 Independence Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,475 11/30/2012 $260,000
65 Leonard Ave, Freeport 1,514 11/15/2024
29 Independence Ave, Freeport 829 04/27/2016 $245,000
84 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,150
17 Independence Ave, Freeport 985 06/20/2002
47 Leonard Ave, Freeport 6,304
11 Leonard Ave, Freeport 1,268
31 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,168 03/05/2024
33 Independence Ave, Freeport 829 11/19/2020 $340,000
37 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,333 01/27/2004 $207,500
39 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,180 07/11/2023 $450,000
41 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,475 02/21/2024
19 Independence Ave, Freeport 983
23 Independence Ave, Freeport 829 02/15/2024 $465,000
70 Independence Ave, Freeport 2,088 09/19/2023 $775,000
7 Hope Pl, Freeport 1,868 08/03/2017
27 Independence Ave, Freeport 2,081 08/18/2017
21 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,180 04/07/2005 $302,100
86 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,941 12/06/2019
77 Hope Pl, Freeport 2,384 02/05/2015 $240,000