Nassau County  »  11520  »  Main St  »  306 Main St

306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-369-728

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/02/2011
Sale price $250,000
Current property tax $10,374

Lot & Building Information for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.042
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,980 Downtown row type C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 990 Support area
01-01 990 Multi use sales
02-02 990 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 306 Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 306 Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 1,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of 306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $291,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2011 $250,000
07/06/2011 $66,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/02/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Deed
07/06/2011 - D
07/29/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,374
Tax class
Market value $291,900
Assessed value $2,919
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $291,900 $2,919 365.624 $10,556 +13.27%
2024 $291,880 $2,919 366.608 $9,319 +6.86%
2023 $291,900 $2,919 397.115 $8,721 -34.13%
2022 $291,900 $2,919 453.539 $13,239 -5.26%
2021 $276,200 $2,762 505.922 $13,974 +108.25%

Permits for 306 Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 306 Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 306 Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 306 Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Lillian Ave, Freeport 1,012 04/17/2020 $339,100
308 Main St, Freeport 10/13/2005 $15,000
56 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,150
302 Main St, Freeport 1,980 07/17/2002 $8,869
19 Leonard Ave, Freeport 1,111
15 Leonard Ave, Freeport 1,433 09/26/1996 $116,000
310 N Main St, Freeport 2,482 04/05/2007 $427,500
47 Independence Ave, Freeport 1,371 12/01/2021 $490,000
300 Main St, Freeport 2,216
33 Leonard Ave, Freeport 2,094 05/13/2021
37 Leonard Ave, Freeport 1,862 10/15/2021 $520,000
81 Lillian Ave, Freeport 1,412 11/15/2018
17 Leonard Ave, Freeport 1,586 11/08/2016 $2,000
79 Lillian Ave, Freeport 1,374 09/19/1996 $87,000
67 Lillian Ave, Freeport 776 02/04/2019 $152,608
312 N Main St, Freeport 2,848 05/02/2016 $400,000
89 Lillian Ave, Freeport 1,419
304 N Main St, Freeport 1,980 10/08/2019 $251,000