Nassau County  »  11520  »  Lessing Pl  »  51 Lessing Pl

51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Lessing Place, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-377-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $4,995

Lot & Building Information for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Building sqft 1,285
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.207
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

• • Improvements for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520?

51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,285 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352, the tax amount paid for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,627.

When was 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 09/07/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/07/2007 - D
09/20/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,627
Current property tax $4,996
Tax class
Market value $352,000
Assessed value $352
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,000 $367 2156.21 $7,913 -6.81%
2024 $367,000 $356 2385.282 $8,492 -9.64%
2023 $367,000 $367 2560.523 $9,397 -11.58%
2022 $367,000 $367 2895.963 $10,628 -12.95%
2021 $356,000 $356 3429.417 $12,209 +139.08%

Permits for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.30
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.30
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.52
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.52
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.69
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.75
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.97
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 1.01

Nearest high schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.69
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.75
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.10
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.10

Neighbors for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 51 Lessing Place, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Bedford Ave, Freeport 1,063 03/07/2025 $570,000
261 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,724 12/21/2012
110 Bedford Ave, Freeport 1,379 02/13/2020 $399,000
54 Sagamore St, Freeport 1,174 11/12/2024 $380,500
241 Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,104 10/12/2000 $111,000
245 Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,262 09/29/2025 $600,000
39 Lessing Pl, Freeport 1,109 07/26/2004
32 Lessing Pl, Freeport 1,567 03/03/2009 $483,675
74 Bedford Ave, Freeport 1,589 02/18/1997 $76,200
57 Utz St, Freeport 1,050
42 Utz St, Freeport 1,447 01/06/2017
100 Bedford Ave, Freeport 1,000 02/23/2024 $605,000
51 Utz St, Freeport 1,606
46 Utz St, Freeport 1,075
54 Utz St, Freeport 1,307 08/28/2014 $295,000
253 E Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,075 06/20/2023 $429,000
41 Utz St, Freeport 1,376 11/18/2023
90 Bedford Ave, Freeport 1,000 02/22/2012 $139,000
66 Sagamore St, Freeport 1,243
33 Utz St, Freeport 1,092 11/30/2018 $402,000