Nassau County  »  11520  »  Long Beach Ave  »  306 Long Beach Ave

306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-386-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/30/2015
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,001

Lot & Building Information for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 924
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1936 and has a total of 924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277, the tax amount paid for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,001.

When was 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/30/2015 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2015 $275,000
08/09/1996 $127,668
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/02/2021 - D
04/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/30/2015 - D
11/13/2015 - R
Deed
08/09/1996 - D
08/21/1996 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,002
Tax class
Market value $277,000
Assessed value $277
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,000 $274 2156.21 $5,908 -10.90%
2024 $288,000 $278 2385.282 $6,631 -12.80%
2023 $297,000 $297 2560.523 $7,605 -8.82%
2022 $288,000 $288 2895.963 $8,340 -15.85%
2021 $289,000 $289 3429.417 $9,911 +73.57%

Permits for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.16
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.57
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.57
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.62
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.66
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.71
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.89
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.92

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.66
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.66
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.95
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.00

Neighbors for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 306 Long Beach Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
281 Wallace St, Freeport 1,569
251 Wallace St, Freeport 2,002 02/22/2021
254 North, New Hyde Park 1,350 06/24/2022 $470,000
112 Lena Ave, Freeport 3,217 10/29/1999 $282,000
230 North, New Hyde Park 2,380 06/22/2023
233 Wallace St, Freeport 1,204 03/10/2003
121 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,579 08/05/2022 $545,000
127 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,692 07/06/2020
279 Wallace St, Freeport 1,092 01/03/2007 $389,020
287 Wallace St, Freeport 1,504 10/26/2020
117 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,354 05/06/2019 $409,000
249 Wallace St, Freeport 2,084 12/20/2006 $545,000
113 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,338 02/08/2007 $335,000
266 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,400 05/26/1999 $175,000
260 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,790 08/05/2002
119 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,616 03/16/2020 $358,000
252 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 966 09/15/2003 $30,000
248 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,491 05/15/2002 $241,680
250 Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,345 09/14/2018 $345,000
268 N Long Beach Ave, Freeport 1,313 11/20/2007