Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Long Beach Ave  »  293 N Long Beach Ave

293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 North, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-387-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 North, New Hyde Park

Sale date 10/19/2017
Sale price $273,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,822

Lot & Building Information for 293 North, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 1,184
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 293 North, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 293 North, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 North, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361, the tax amount paid for 293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $7,822.

When was 293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 10/19/2017 for $273,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 North, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 North, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2017 $273,000
02/14/2005 $309,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 North, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 293 North, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/11/2021 - D
04/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
01/30/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/30/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/19/2017 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Deed
10/19/2017 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/14/2005 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed
03/03/2000 - D
04/07/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 North, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 293 North, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,822
Tax class
Market value $361,000
Assessed value $361
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 293 North, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 North, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $361,000 $361 2166.764 $7,822 +0.49%
2025 $361,000 $361 2156.21 $7,784 -9.60%
2024 $361,197 $361 2385.282 $8,611 -6.84%
2023 $361,000 $361 2560.523 $9,243 -11.58%
2022 $361,000 $361 2895.963 $10,454 -11.89%

Permits for 293 North, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 293 North, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 North, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 North, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.18
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.59
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.60
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.60
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.70
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.70
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.72
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.89