Nassau County  »  11520  »  Craig Ave  »  91 Craig Ave

91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-389-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 10/22/2019
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,042

Lot & Building Information for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,542
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.123
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338, the tax amount paid for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $7,323.

When was 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/19/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2019 $380,000

Title Documents for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/19/2025 - D
11/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
12/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/22/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/22/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/26/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/28/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $7,324
Current property tax $7,042
Tax class
Market value $338,000
Assessed value $338
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $349,000 $349 2156.21 $7,525 -8.82%
2024 $364,600 $346 2385.282 $8,253 -7.11%
2023 $347,000 $347 2560.523 $8,885 -17.08%
2022 $370,000 $370 2895.963 $10,715 -11.74%
2021 $354,000 $354 3429.417 $12,140 +41.74%

Permits for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 91 Craig Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.16
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.48
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.48
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.57
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.58
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.71