49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-389-148 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,998 |
Lot & Building Information for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
| Building sqft | 1,125 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.143 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Freeport |
Other Property Data for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
- • Improvements for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $323, the tax amount paid for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $6,998.
When was 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 10/25/2018.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $6,999 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $323,000 |
| Assessed value | $323 |
Assessment History for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $323,000 | $323 | 2166.764 | $6,999 | +1.75% |
| 2025 | $319,000 | $319 | 2156.21 | $6,878 | -4.52% |
| 2024 | $360,153 | $302 | 2385.282 | $7,204 | -8.36% |
| 2023 | $307,000 | $307 | 2560.523 | $7,861 | -6.40% |
| 2022 | $290,000 | $290 | 2895.963 | $8,398 | -10.62% |
Permits for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 A Craig Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline G Atkinson School | 6 | Public | 5-6 | 928 | 0.16 |
| Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School | NR | Private | PK-K | 50 | 0.46 |
| Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 730 | 0.53 |
| Bundle of Joy Kindergarten | NR | Private | 0 | 0.54 |
Nearest middle schools